Australia Best Buys uses the WallCannRewards online shopping system

Following this link will transfer you to shop.wallcannrewards.com where you can add this item to your cart, browse other products, choose your shipping options, and select from several payment options.

When purchasing using your credit card, please note that your card statement will identify the merchant as 'WallCann'


Herb Valley

Natural Deodorant Roll On.

Natural Deodorants are made from naturally derived ingredients and contain no added fragrances, alcohol or harsh chemicals that may cause irritation.
SKU Size Price Buy
MH-100370 50ml Roll On $6.45 This product is currently out of stock

Description

Herb Valley Natural Deodorant is made from naturally derived ingredients and contain no added fragrances, alcohol or harsh chemicals that may cause irritation. The ingredients inhibit the growth of bacteria and the resulting odours. They are suitable for most people and effectively control body odour. They may be applied as often as required.

Deodorants do not prevent sweating – that is the role of antiperspirants. Sweating is considered a natural body function that should not be suppressed.

The Great Debate about Deodorants and Antiperspirants – Why the Big Stink!

Why use Aluminium Free deodorants?

Aluminium chlorohydrate is a common ingredient in most deodorants and anti-perspirants. Although aluminium itself is widely distributed in the natural environment, it can be toxic to our bodies in its synthetically extracted soluble form.

Research has shown that Aluminium is absorbed and can accumulate in the body. It finds its way into our bodies through many cosmetics, popular antacids (over the counter drugs used for indigestion), baking ingredients, cookware, fluorinated tap water, and of course most deodorants.

Body Odour – What is it?

Perspiration, or sweat, provides our bodies with an efficient cooling system, which also eliminates harmful toxins and waste. Unfortunately, it may also form body odour. Body odour or malodour is an often unpleasant odour produced by the Apocrine sweat glands (located primarily under the arms and in the groin regions). The sweat or perspiration secreted from the Apocrine glands contains the same basic components of Eccrine sweat (common sweat) as well as some fatty substances and proteins. When it's organic molecules are decomposed by residual bacteria on the skin, it takes on a musky and generally unpleasant odour, the basis of body odour. High bacterial populations are found in most regions of the body, especially in the axillae (armpit) area providing the appropriate environment for growth. Several different factors determine the composition and quantity of sweat produced by an individual. These include gender, general health, heredity, diet, volume of secretory portion and density of the apocrine sweat glands.

Deodorants versus Antiperspirants

Deodorants work by eliminating or decreasing the proliferation of bacteria on the surface of the skin. Deodorants allow the body to continue functioning normally whilst killing bacteria that cause body odour. Deodorants generally contain fragrances to mask the odour resulting from perspiration.

On the other hand antiperspirants sop or retard the operation of sweat glands and lower the amount of perspiration. When an antiperspirant active is put onto the skin, it diffuses into the duct to form a substance that interacts with sweat compounds and effectively inactivates sweat glands. Antiperspirants work by suppressing the normal (and essential) function of the body to produce sweat. Aluminium (used in many popular deodorants) is an astringent – a chemical that constricts the opening of sweat glands.

Did you know that?

  • The first trademarked deodorant product, Mum™ Cream, was launched in 1888 as zync chloride in a waxy base. Mum™ deodorant was invented by an unknown Philadelphian in 1888, it is generally recognised as the firs-ever product to cover up body odour.
  • The first antiperspirant product, using aluminium chloride in water, was launched in 1903 under the trade name Everydry™.
  • Helen Barnett Diserens developed the underarm ball deodorant in the USA, based on a new invention called the 'ball-point pen'. It was first tested in 1952.
  • The first anti-perspirant aerosol was launched in 1965.
Ingredient Chemical or Botanical Name
Purpose
CAS
Water
H20 Diluent,used to present the other ingredients at the correct working concentration 7732-18-5
Guar Gum Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Viscosity increasing agent, thickener 900-30-0
Glycerin
1,2,3-Propanetriol Skin protection, moisturizing 56-81-5
Lactamide Propanamide, 2-hydroxy – C3H7NO2 Proanamide, N, N-didecyl-2-hydroxy – 9CI Skin conditioning, moisturizing 2043-43-8
Cocoglycerides
Glycerides, mixed coco, decanoyl and octanoyl Skin conditioning, moisturizing
68606-18-8
Vanilla Extract
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit
Skin conditioning, deodorizing 8024-06-4
Chamomile Extract
Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria Flower Extract (German Chamomile) Skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory
8002-66-2
Cucumber Extract
Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract
Skin conditioning, mousturizing, soothing
89998-01-6
Citric Acid
1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy pH adjustment (for pH 5.5 ± 0.5)
77-92-9
Grape Seed Extract
Vitis Binifera Seed Extract
Skin conditioning, anti-oxidant
84929-27-1
Green Tea Extract
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Skin conditioning, moisturizing, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant
84650-60-2
Houttuynia Extract
Houttuynia Cordata Extract
Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory
Aloe Vera Extract
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Skin conditioning, moisturizing
85507-69-3
Peach Leaf Extract
Prunus Persica Leaf Extract
Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory
84012-34-0
Fennel Extract
Foeniculum Vulgare Fruit Extract
Anti-bacterial, deodorizing

84625-39-8

About our Ingredients

Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe vera is a perennial succulent plant that looks like a cactus and is native to Africa but now grown throughout the world.

Aloes have been used worldwide for more than 3,500 years. They are desert lilies and there are more than 200 varieties. Aloe vera is an aloe plant. Aloe vera, which means 'true aloe' in Latin, is generally the most widely used and most effective species of aloe.

The Aloe vera plant has long, spiked leaves, which are thick-skinned and contain a clear gel-like substance. It is used today in many products, including cosmetics, skin lotions and moisturizers, burn gels and even sun screen creams.

Aloe vera contains numerous vitamins and minerals, enzymes, amino acids, natural sugars and agents which may be anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. The combination and balance of the plant's ingredients are what purportedly gives it its healing properties.

Aloe vera is an excellent skin conditioner and mousturiser.

Chamomile Extract

Chamomile is a group of Herbs from the Composite (Compositae) famil. It is an annual plant of the sunflower family Asteraceae.

Botanical name Matricaria chamomilla (also known as: Matricaria recutita and Chamomilla recutita) Common name – German Chamomile and also known as Hungarian Chamomile.

Chamomile is an excellent skin conditioner with anti-microbial properties.

The primary active ingredient of the essential oil from German chamomile is bisabolol. Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

Citric Acid

Added to balance the pH balance of the formula to a more neutral level.

Cocoglycerides

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Cocoglycerides are used in this formulation for their ability to help mix the water and oil phases (from herbal extracts) together. Essentially an emulsifier.

The combination of Glycerin, Lactamide and Cocoglycerides in the Spray and Roll On Deodorants is used to give a clear/transparent product. The herbal extracts contain a cocktail of oils, waxes and resins (besides the water soluble chemicals) that work synergistically to provide the anti-bacterial function to the products.

Glyceryl ester – a large group of ingredients that are composed of fats and oils. At room temperature, the fats are usually solid and the oils are generally liquid. Some topical oils are liquids in thier sites of origin and become solids in cooler or different applications. These multitudinous fats and oils are used in cosmetics as emollients and lubricants as well as water-binding and thickening agents.

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber extract is an active constituent in many 'natural' topical skin care preparations.

The Cucumber is a type of Vine Vegetable. Botanical name Cucumis sativus. The Cucumber is from the Gourd (Cucurbitaceae) family.

Cucumber is reputed to have hydrating, nourishing and astringent properties for the skin. Cucumbers have the same pH as the skin so they help to restore the skin's protective and natural acid mantle.

Cucumber has excellent skin conditioning, moisturizing and soothing properties.

Fennel Extract

Fennel is a type of Umbelliferous Vegetable.

Botanical Names

  • Foeniculum vulgaris – dulce variety (used for seeds)
  • Foeniculum vulgaris – azoricum (Finocchio) used as a vegetable

Both species of Fennel belong to the Parsley (Umbelliferae) family.

Fennel, a hardy, perennial, umbelliferous herb, with yellow flowers and feathery leaves, grows wild in most parts of temperate Europe, but is generally considered indigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean, whence it spreads eastwards to India. It has followed civilization, especially where Italians have colonised, and may be found growing wild in many parts of the world upon dry soils, near the sea-coast and upon river-banks. It flourishes particularly in limestone soils.

Fennel has an earthy, sweet and spicy aroma, similar to Anise. It is a powerful diuretic and detoxifier draining tissues of excess fluids and toxins. Its anti inflammatory and toning properties help tighten and strengthen the elasticity of connective tissues and skin.

It has antibacterial and deodorising properties.

Glycerin

Also known as glycerol, acts as an emollient, humectant, solvent and lubricant in personal care products.

Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process. Glycerol is a component of glycerol soap, which is made from denatured alcohol, glycerol, sodium castorate (from castor), sodium cocoate, sodium tallowate, sucrose, water and parfum (fragrance). Sometimes one adds sodium laureth sulfate. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. 

Grape Seed Extract

Grape seed extract contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage

Grape seed extract is included for its skin conditioning and antioxidant properties. 

Green Tea Extract

The positive effects of Green Tea are a result of the activity of polyphenols, also called tannins.

Green Tea has anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a potent antioxidant. Green Tea has skin conditioning, moisturizing, antimicrobial and anti-oxidant properties.

Guar Gum

Guar Gum is derived from endosperm of the guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). Guar gum is a legume crop, which is mainly grown in the arid zone of Rajasthan and adjoining part of Gujarat and Haryana. The chief commercial sources are India and Pakistan with a small production in the USA The crop is generally sown after the monsoon rainfall in July/ August and is harvested in late October/November. Both plant and seed have a long history as a food source for animals and humans.

It is a plant in the same family as chick peas and soybeans. The physical and performance characteristics of specific guar grades are determined by mechanical treatment before and after the endosperm is milled to its final, light tan flour form.

Guar Gum is a whitish to yellowish white powder with a slight odour. The gum is modified to give different variations like odourless and colourless guar for food applications.Guar Gum is used as a thickener and stabilizer in many aqueous systems in food applications like gravies, sauces, soups, soup mixes, toppings, syrups etc, cheese/dairy/frozen dessert stabilizers and industrial applications like oil drilling muds, textile printing and warp sizing, paper coating, carpet printing and mining flotation. 

Houttuynia cordata

Houttuynia cordata (also known as the chameleon plant) is a perennial herb native to mountainous regions of eastern Asia, while it exists also in China, mainly in its middle, south-eastern and southwestern provinces and regions, such as Sichuan and Chongqing. Grows to 15 inches high with an indefinite spread as a creeping rhizome in moist locations. This is a rampant-growing herbaceous plant, though it dies right down in the winter. It succeeds in moist and wet soils as well as in shallow water.

In Chinese herbal medicine, Houttuynia cordata have been used for healing wounds. The medicinal effect derives from aldehydes and ketones that are the source of its foul smell. Houttuynia cordata is proven to have antibacterial effects against Trichophyton, staphylococci, gonococci and tubercule bacilli. The whole plant is dried and brewed, and used for treatments such as diuretics, antipyretics, pus removal, detoxification, swelling, hypertension, pulmonary tuberculosis, constipation, colds, and Para nasal sinusitis. It is included for its anti-bacterial and antiinflammatory properties.

Lactamide

Based on lactic acid, from milk. Lactamide is made from Lactic acid and Ammonia. An excellent humectant and moisturiser that also helps with emulsion. Added for its skin conditioning and moisturizing properties.

Peach Leaf Extract

Added for its Anti-bacterial and Anti-inflammatory properties

Vanilla Extract

The vanilla plant is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which exhibit antioxidant activity and serve as anti-inflammatory agents

Has excellent skin conditioning and deodorizing properties.

Additional Information

People with sensitive skin should test this product on a small area.

Directions for Use

Apply when required. Shake well before use. Always read the label. Use only as directed.

Discontinue use if an allergic reaction occurs.

Storage

Store below 30°C in a dry place away from sunlight. Replace the cap after use.

Terminology

Aluminium compounds

If an aluminium compound, such as aluminium chlorhydrate or aluminium zirconium, which is very soluble, is used as an antiperspirant, that compound is readily absorbed. Once in the body, the aluminium portion of the molecule ionises, forming free or radical aluminium (Al+++). This ion passes freely across cell membranes, and forms a physical plug, that when dissolved is selectively absorbed by the liver, kidney, brain, cartilage and bone morrow. It is this concentration of aluminium that has been the source for concern in the medical community and has prompted the research being done with Alzheimer’s disease and breast cancer patients.

Anti microbial

A substance that inhibits the proliferation of microorganisms. Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of micro-organisms. Capable of masking or neutralizing odours.

Astringent

Agents which contract organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges.

Deodorant

A substance applied to the skin to mask or suppress body odours. A substance released into the air to counteract unwanted odours.

Emollient

An agent that softens or soothes the skin.

Emulsifier

Emulsion out of two liquids that normally cannot be mixed together maintain consistency within puddings, powders, etc.

Humectant

A substance that is added to another substance to keep it moist.

When incorporated into creams, lotions, antiperspirants, beauty masks, depilatories, and hair care products, humectants control the moisture exchange between the products, the skin, and the atmosphere thus helping to retard drying of the product in the package and in use. 

Natural

Available from nature without chemical modification or intermediate synthesis. If we were to be pedantic, then "nature identical" does not satisfy this criteria - though for reasons of cost, some may turn a blind eye and allow this category for fragrance.

Noncomedogenic

Not causing comedones (blackheads and whiteheads) to form.

Revision Information

Last Revised – 20 August 2009

Disclaimer

This information is general in nature and should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. This information is not indented to replace the advice of qualified health care practitioners. THis information is being continually updated and is subject to change without notice. No warranty or guarantee of a cure is expressed or implied with any information included herein, nor does Cynergy Health Pty Ltd make any representations regarding the use or the results obtained with the information. In no event shall Cynergy Health Pty Ltd, its employees or associates be liable to any person or individual for any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise from the use of this information. The information contained herein should be used at your own discretion.